What to do if an executor is not communicating with the beneficiaries of an estate. My Account, Forms in When an executor fails to act in good faith when making decisions and distributions, beneficiaries can take action. Pursuant to Maryland Rule 6-452(a), "[t]he removal of a personal representative may be initiated by the court or the register, or on a petition of an interested person." Before a personal representative may be removed, a full hearing must be conducted by the Orphans' Court to determine whether removal is deserved. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary A-Z, Form If this doesnt resolve the issue, you all might need to consider passing the executor responsibilities on to a neutral third party such as a bank.